UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Requires improvementURN 145060

Griffin Primary School

Academy sponsor led · London · SW8 4JB

Ages 3–11 · 155 pupils · Wandsworth

Ofsted

Requires improvement

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

7.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Requires improvement

Inspection date

2023-11-15

Overall effectiveness
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)21.3%
Unauthorised2.0%
Authorised absence
5.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.8%
Enrolments in measure
141

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

10

Places offered

10

1st-preference offers

10

Total preferences (any rank)
23
Preferred offers (top 3)
10
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill37%

155 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
155
Boys / girls
86 / 69
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
155 / 420 (37%)
Free school meals
67.7%
FSM pupils
105
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: THE ELLIOT FOUNDATION ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
THE ELLIOT FOUNDATION ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
The Elliot Foundation Academies Trust
Headteacher
Jack Taylor

Location

Address
Stewarts Road
Postcode
SW8 4JB
Town
London
Local authority
Wandsworth
District
Wandsworth
Constituency
Battersea
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Wandsworth, 155 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 67.7%.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SW8
9
Primary in SW8
8
Open schools in Wandsworth LA
114
Primary in Wandsworth LA
58

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St George's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · SW8 4JS · Wandsworth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM66.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • Heathbrook Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW8 3EH · Lambeth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence7.3%
    • FSM37.6%
    • Demand0.89

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW4 6PH · Lambeth

    Ages 2–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM62.2%
    • Demand1.14

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW4 6RP · Lambeth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM49.6%
    • Demand0.93

    0.5 miles away

  • Herbert Morrison Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW8 2HP · Lambeth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM36.8%
    • Demand0.88

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW4 0BZ · Lambeth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM40.9%
    • Demand0.83

    0.7 miles away

  • John Burns Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW11 5QR · Wandsworth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS289%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM62.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Jack Taylor
Telephone
02076225087

Official links