UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 110367

Greenleys Junior School

Community school · Milton Keynes · MK12 5DE

Ages 7–11 · 193 pupils · Milton Keynes

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

52%

Overall absence

6.1%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-06-20

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)52%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.3%
Unauthorised2.0%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
243

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill81%

193 pupils · 238 places

Pupils on roll
193
Boys / girls
99 / 94
School capacity
238
Capacity fill
193 / 238 (81%)
Free school meals
60.1%
FSM pupils
116
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 711

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
Aspire Learning Partnership of Schools
Headteacher
Mr Mike Talbot

Location

Address
Marron Lane, Wolverton
Postcode
MK12 5DE
Town
Milton Keynes
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Milton Keynes
District
Milton Keynes
Constituency
Milton Keynes North
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 7–11, in Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes, 193 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 60.1%.

Open schools in Milton Keynes
120
Primary schools in Milton Keynes
85
Academies among open schools in Milton Keynes
41% (49)
Open schools in MK12
7
Primary in MK12
5
Open schools in Milton Keynes LA
124
Primary in Milton Keynes LA
89

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK12 6AT · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM53.3%

    0.1 miles away

  • Wyvern School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK12 5HU · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM26.5%

    0.4 miles away

  • Bushfield School

    Ofsted: Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK12 5JG · Milton Keynes

    Ages 7–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM30.8%

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK13 0BQ · Milton Keynes

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM33.3%

    1.1 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK11 4BA · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM11.2%

    1.2 miles away

  • Ashbrook School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK8 8NA · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM13.6%

    1.3 miles away

  • Two Mile Ash School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK8 8LH · Milton Keynes

    Ages 7–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM16.9%

    1.3 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Mike Talbot
Telephone
01908312551

Official links