UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 136964

Great Marlow School

Academy converter · Marlow · SL7 1JE

Ages 11–18 · 1,395 pupils · Buckinghamshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

Attainment 8

46.4

Overall absence

9.2%

Admissions demand

1.11 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-01-15

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.02
−20+2
Attainment 846.4
English & maths grade 5+43%
English & maths grade 4+68%
EBacc entry21%

EBacc APS: 3.9

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.7%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
7.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
4.2%
Enrolments in measure
1,203

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.11 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

257

Places offered

233

1st-preference offers

199

Total preferences (any rank)
672
Preferred offers (top 3)
233
Applications from outside LA
37
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill118%

1,395 pupils · 1,180 places

Pupils on roll
1,395
Boys / girls
687 / 708
School capacity
1,180
Capacity fill
1,395 / 1,180 (118%)
Free school meals
17%
FSM pupils
198
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: MARLOW EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
MARLOW EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Marlow Education Trust
Headteacher
Mr Guy Pendlebury

Location

Address
Bobmore Lane
Postcode
SL7 1JE
Town
Marlow
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Buckinghamshire
District
Buckinghamshire
Constituency
Beaconsfield
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Marlow, Buckinghamshire, 1,395 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 17%.

Open schools in Marlow
11
Secondary schools in Marlow
2
Academies among open schools in Marlow
64% (7)
Open schools in SL7
11
Secondary in SL7
2
Open schools in Buckinghamshire LA
277
Secondary in Buckinghamshire LA
35

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Marlow · SL7 2BR · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att873.8
    • P80.6
    • EM5+98%
    • Absence6.1%

    1.0 miles away

  • Cressex Community School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP12 4QA · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att845.2
    • P80.5
    • EM5+47%
    • Absence7.7%

    2.5 miles away

  • John Hampden Grammar School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP11 1SZ · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att873.2
    • P80.8
    • EM5+95%
    • Absence5.3%

    2.5 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Bourne End · SL8 5BW · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att837.5
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+26%
    • Absence13.3%

    2.6 miles away

  • Wycombe High School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP11 1TB · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att875.5
    • P80.9
    • EM5+97%
    • Absence5.4%

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Guy Pendlebury
Telephone
01628483752

Official links