UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 124732

Great Finborough Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Stowmarket · IP14 3AQ

Ages 4–11 · 108 pupils · Suffolk

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

47%

Overall absence

4.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-11-29

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)47%
Higher standard (RWM)6%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
98.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.8%
Unauthorised0.5%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
109

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

13

Places offered

13

1st-preference offers

13

Total preferences (any rank)
29
Preferred offers (top 3)
13
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill72%

108 pupils · 150 places

Pupils on roll
108
Boys / girls
63 / 45
School capacity
150
Capacity fill
108 / 150 (72%)
Free school meals
12%
FSM pupils
13
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr Stephen Dodd

Location

Address
High Road, Great Finborough
Postcode
IP14 3AQ
Town
Stowmarket
County
Suffolk
Local authority
Suffolk
District
Mid Suffolk
Constituency
Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Stowmarket, Suffolk, 108 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 12%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.

Open schools in Stowmarket
25
Primary schools in Stowmarket
18
Academies among open schools in Stowmarket
64% (16)
Open schools in IP14
25
Primary in IP14
18
Open schools in Suffolk LA
366
Primary in Suffolk LA
253

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Wood Ley Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Stowmarket · IP14 1UF · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM15.3%
    • Demand1.16

    1.9 miles away

  • Grace Cook Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Free schools · Primary

    Stowmarket · IP14 1GG · Suffolk

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM9.9%
    • Demand1.07

    2.0 miles away

  • Abbot's Hall Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stowmarket · IP14 1QF · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM16.4%
    • Demand0.90

    2.1 miles away

  • Chilton Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stowmarket · IP14 1NN · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM42.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

  • Combs Ford Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stowmarket · IP14 2PN · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM27.4%
    • Demand0.92

    2.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Stephen Dodd
Telephone
01449613208

Official links