UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 144500

Gorse Hill Primary School

Academy converter · Swindon · SN2 8BZ

Ages 2–11 · 441 pupils · Swindon

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

66%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-09-13

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)66%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.3%
Unauthorised2.0%
Authorised absence
3.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.3%
Enrolments in measure
358

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

50

Places offered

50

1st-preference offers

50

Total preferences (any rank)
102
Preferred offers (top 3)
50
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill96%

441 pupils · 460 places

Pupils on roll
441
Boys / girls
226 / 215
School capacity
460
Capacity fill
441 / 460 (96%)
Free school meals
16.8%
FSM pupils
69
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Academy trust
THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Sponsor
The White Horse Federation
Headteacher
Mrs Candida Hutchinson

Location

Address
Avening Street, Gorse Hill
Postcode
SN2 8BZ
Town
Swindon
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Swindon
District
Swindon
Constituency
Swindon North
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Swindon, Swindon, 441 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 16.8%.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN2
16
Primary in SN2
9
Open schools in Swindon LA
92
Primary in Swindon LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 1AR · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Ferndale Primary School & Nursery

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN2 1NX · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 3AH · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN2 1PE · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM6.0%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 3EZ · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM46.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Beechcroft Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Swindon · SN2 7QE · Swindon

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM14.2%
    • Demand0.97

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 2LU · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS282%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM14.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Candida Hutchinson
Telephone
01793523800

Official links