UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 137932

Glen Hills Primary School

Academy converter · Leicester · LE2 9NY

Ages 4–11 · 471 pupils · Leicestershire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

66%

Overall absence

5.1%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-05-15

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)66%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.9%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.2%
Enrolments in measure
445

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

48

Places offered

50

1st-preference offers

48

Total preferences (any rank)
80
Preferred offers (top 3)
50
Applications from outside LA
34
Offers to outside-LA applicants
23

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

471 pupils · 518 places

Pupils on roll
471
Boys / girls
247 / 224
School capacity
518
Capacity fill
471 / 518 (91%)
Free school meals
20.4%
FSM pupils
96
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: SYMPHONY LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
SYMPHONY LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Symphony Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Rebecca Wesley

Location

Address
Featherby Drive, Glen Parva, Glen Hills Primary School
Postcode
LE2 9NY
Town
Leicester
County
Leicestershire
Local authority
Leicestershire
District
Blaby
Constituency
South Leicestershire
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Leicester, Leicestershire, 471 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 20.4%.

Open schools in Leicester
229
Primary schools in Leicester
153
Academies among open schools in Leicester
56% (128)
Open schools in LE2
42
Primary in LE2
25
Open schools in Leicestershire LA
328
Primary in Leicestershire LA
231

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Eyres Monsell Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 9AH · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM35.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Rolleston Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 9PT · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM47.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE8 4FE · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM11.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Montrose School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE2 8TN · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM25.0%
    • Demand0.96

    1.2 miles away

  • Parkland Primary School South Wigston

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wigston · LE18 4TA · Leicestershire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM35.4%
    • Demand0.96

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Rebecca Wesley
Telephone
01162782535

Official links