UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 143493

Gillas Lane Primary Academy

Academy converter · Houghton le Spring · DH5 8EH

Ages 3–11 · 134 pupils · Sunderland

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

58%

Overall absence

6.8%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-07-14

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)58%
Higher standard (RWM)11%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.3%
Unauthorised2.5%
Authorised absence
4.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.7%
Enrolments in measure
118

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

20

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
35
Preferred offers (top 3)
20
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill89%

134 pupils · 150 places

Pupils on roll
134
Boys / girls
76 / 58
School capacity
150
Capacity fill
134 / 150 (89%)
Free school meals
61.7%
FSM pupils
71
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: AIM HIGH ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
AIM HIGH ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Aim High Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Kay Straughan

Location

Address
Seaton Avenue
Postcode
DH5 8EH
Town
Houghton le Spring
County
Tyne and Wear
Local authority
Sunderland
District
Sunderland
Constituency
Houghton and Sunderland South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Houghton le Spring, Sunderland, 134 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 61.7%.

Open schools in Houghton le Spring
23
Primary schools in Houghton le Spring
18
Academies among open schools in Houghton le Spring
57% (13)
Open schools in DH5
11
Primary in DH5
8
Open schools in Sunderland LA
125
Primary in Sunderland LA
81

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH5 8DA · Sunderland

    Ages 5–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM21.6%
    • Demand0.97

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH5 9AJ · Sunderland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM31.6%
    • Demand1.03

    0.5 miles away

  • Burnside Academy Inspires

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH4 5HB · Sunderland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM44.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Newbottle Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH4 4EE · Sunderland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand0.93

    1.3 miles away

  • East Rainton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH5 9RA · Sunderland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM28.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Hetton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH5 9ND · Sunderland

    Ages 2–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM45.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Hetton Lyons Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Houghton le Spring · DH5 0AH · Sunderland

    Ages 4–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM27.4%
    • Demand0.98

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kay Straughan
Telephone
01915005956

Official links