UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 108611

Fordley Primary School

Foundation school · Cramlington · NE23 7AL

Ages 2–11 · 377 pupils · North Tyneside

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

62%

Overall absence

7.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-11-27

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)62%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)24.0%
Unauthorised2.3%
Authorised absence
4.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
313

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

33

Places offered

35

1st-preference offers

33

Total preferences (any rank)
45
Preferred offers (top 3)
34
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

377 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
377
Boys / girls
198 / 179
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
377 / 420 (90%)
Free school meals
36.4%
FSM pupils
131
Gender
Mixed
School type
Foundation school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Supported by a trust
Headteacher
Mrs Claire Withers

Location

Address
Dudley Drive, Dudley
Postcode
NE23 7AL
Town
Cramlington
County
Northumberland
Local authority
North Tyneside
District
North Tyneside
Constituency
Cramlington and Killingworth
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed foundation school (primary), Ages 2–11, in Cramlington, North Tyneside, 377 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 36.4%.

Open schools in Cramlington
16
Primary schools in Cramlington
12
Academies among open schools in Cramlington
13% (2)
Open schools in NE23
17
Primary in NE23
12
Open schools in North Tyneside LA
87
Primary in North Tyneside LA
56

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Burradon Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Foundation school · Primary

    Cramlington · NE23 7NG · North Tyneside

    Ages 2–11

    • KS221%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM38.9%
    • Demand1.12

    0.9 miles away

  • Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Cramlington · NE23 6LW · Northumberland

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM14.6%
    • Demand0.98

    1.1 miles away

  • Greenfields Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE13 6NB · North Tyneside

    Ages 1–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM37.3%
    • Demand1.10

    1.4 miles away

  • Bailey Green Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    Killingworth · NE12 6QL · North Tyneside

    Ages 0–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM21.9%
    • Demand1.23

    1.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Cramlington · NE23 7SB · Northumberland

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM26.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Grasmere Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE12 6TS · North Tyneside

    Ages 2–11

    • KS217%
    • Absence9.4%
    • FSM54.3%
    • Demand0.88

    1.5 miles away

  • Hareside Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Cramlington · NE23 6BL · Northumberland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM22.9%
    • Demand0.98

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Claire Withers
Telephone
01912502207

Official links