UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 110812

Folksworth CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Peterborough · PE7 3TY

Ages 4–11 · 84 pupils · Cambridgeshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

38%

Overall absence

3.5%

Admissions demand

0.90 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-11-02

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)38%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)6.5%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
2.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
93

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.90 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

9

Places offered

10

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
20
Preferred offers (top 3)
10
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
3

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill80%

84 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
84
Boys / girls
40 / 44
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
84 / 105 (80%)
Free school meals
15.5%
FSM pupils
13
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Ely
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Ms Michelle Norbury

Location

Address
Apreece Road, Folksworth
Postcode
PE7 3TY
Town
Peterborough
County
Cambridgeshire
Local authority
Cambridgeshire
District
Huntingdonshire
Constituency
North West Cambridgeshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, 84 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 15.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Ely.

Open schools in Peterborough
116
Primary schools in Peterborough
83
Academies among open schools in Peterborough
56% (65)
Open schools in PE7
21
Primary in PE7
16
Open schools in Cambridgeshire LA
312
Primary in Cambridgeshire LA
210

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Peterborough · PE7 3ZT · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM20.8%
    • Demand1.17

    2.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Peterborough · PE7 3PB · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM17.6%
    • Demand1.12

    2.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Peterborough · PE7 3LU · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM19.6%
    • Demand0.90

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Michelle Norbury
Telephone
01733240562

Official links