UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 144172

Falconer's Hill Infant School

Academy converter · Daventry · NN11 0QF

Ages 5–7 · 164 pupils · West Northamptonshire

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-05-21

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.7%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.8%
Enrolments in measure
122

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

44

Places offered

48

1st-preference offers

44

Total preferences (any rank)
78
Preferred offers (top 3)
46
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

164 pupils · 180 places

Pupils on roll
164
Boys / girls
75 / 89
School capacity
180
Capacity fill
164 / 180 (91%)
Free school meals
20.7%
FSM pupils
34
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 5–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: INMAT
Academy trust
INMAT
Sponsor
InMAT
Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Edkins

Location

Address
Ashby Road
Postcode
NN11 0QF
Town
Daventry
County
Northamptonshire
Local authority
West Northamptonshire
District
West Northamptonshire
Constituency
Daventry
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 5–7, in Daventry, West Northamptonshire, 164 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 20.7%.

Open schools in Daventry
18
Primary schools in Daventry
15
Academies among open schools in Daventry
89% (16)
Open schools in NN11
19
Primary in NN11
16
Open schools in West Northamptonshire LA
209
Primary in West Northamptonshire LA
148

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Falconer's Hill Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 0QF · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM31.4%

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 4AG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–8

    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM19.9%
    • Demand0.93

    0.5 miles away

  • Abbey CofE Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 4GD · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM31.5%

    0.6 miles away

  • Ashby Fields Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 0YP · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM14.9%
    • Demand0.74

    0.7 miles away

  • E-ACT The Grange School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 4HW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM32.4%
    • Demand0.96

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 2JZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM9.3%
    • Demand0.95

    1.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Edkins
Telephone
01327702878

Official links