UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 144847

Exton and Greetham CofE Primary School

Academy converter · Oakham · LE15 8AY

Ages 4–11 · 62 pupils · Rutland

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

75%

Overall absence

5.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-09-21

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)75%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.1%
Unauthorised0.3%
Authorised absence
5.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
64

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

5

Places offered

5

1st-preference offers

5

Total preferences (any rank)
14
Preferred offers (top 3)
5
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill89%

62 pupils · 70 places

Pupils on roll
62
Boys / girls
32 / 30
School capacity
70
Capacity fill
62 / 70 (89%)
Free school meals
14.5%
FSM pupils
9
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Peterborough
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE RUTLAND LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
THE RUTLAND LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
The Rutland Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Megan Davis

Location

Address
Garden Road, Exton
Postcode
LE15 8AY
Town
Oakham
County
Rutland
Local authority
Rutland
District
Rutland
Constituency
Rutland and Stamford
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Oakham, Rutland, 62 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 14.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Peterborough.

Open schools in Oakham
19
Primary schools in Oakham
13
Academies among open schools in Oakham
74% (14)
Open schools in LE15
24
Primary in LE15
14
Open schools in Rutland LA
27
Primary in Rutland LA
17

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Cottesmore Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Oakham · LE15 7BA · Rutland

    Ages 4–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM4.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Megan Davis
Telephone
01572812380

Official links