UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 114001

Edmondsley Primary School

Community school · Durham · DH7 6DU

Ages 2–11 · 171 pupils · County Durham

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

9.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)34.4%
Unauthorised4.6%
Authorised absence
4.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.8%
Enrolments in measure
128

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

13

Places offered

15

1st-preference offers

13

Total preferences (any rank)
33
Preferred offers (top 3)
13
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2024).

Capacity fill88%

171 pupils · 195 places

Pupils on roll
171
Boys / girls
88 / 83
School capacity
195
Capacity fill
171 / 195 (88%)
Free school meals
32.5%
FSM pupils
53
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs A Rees

Location

Address
Edmondsley
Postcode
DH7 6DU
Town
Durham
Local authority
County Durham
District
County Durham
Constituency
North Durham
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural village

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 2–11, in Durham, County Durham, 171 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 32.5%.

Open schools in Durham
57
Primary schools in Durham
44
Academies among open schools in Durham
47% (27)
Open schools in DH7
23
Primary in DH7
19
Open schools in County Durham LA
281
Primary in County Durham LA
209

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Durham · DH7 6DU · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM23.6%

    0.0 miles away

  • Sacriston Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Durham · DH7 6LQ · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM43.0%
    • Demand0.96

    1.5 miles away

  • Nettlesworth Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 3PF · County Durham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM30.5%
    • Demand0.91

    1.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 1NP · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM25.6%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

  • Witton Gilbert Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Durham · DH7 6TF · County Durham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM24.5%
    • Demand1.07

    2.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 2DP · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS292%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM68.4%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

  • Newker Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 3AA · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM29.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs A Rees

Official links