UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 136892

Eden Park Primary & Nursery School

Academy converter · Brixham · TQ5 9NH

Ages 2–11 · 342 pupils · Torbay

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-06-13

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)25.3%
Unauthorised1.9%
Authorised absence
5.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
320

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

44

Places offered

44

1st-preference offers

44

Total preferences (any rank)
52
Preferred offers (top 3)
44
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill81%

342 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
342
Boys / girls
189 / 153
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
342 / 420 (81%)
Free school meals
37.5%
FSM pupils
103
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: CONNECT ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
CONNECT ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Adele Clayton

Location

Address
Eden Park
Postcode
TQ5 9NH
Town
Brixham
County
Devon
Local authority
Torbay
District
Torbay
Constituency
South Devon
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
VI - Visual Impairment; OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability; SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty; SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
91 on roll / 100 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Brixham, Torbay, 342 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 37.5%. SEN provision includes: VI - Visual Impairment; OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability; SLCN - Speech, language and Communication….

Open schools in Brixham
7
Primary schools in Brixham
5
Academies among open schools in Brixham
100% (7)
Open schools in TQ5
7
Primary in TQ5
5
Open schools in Torbay LA
47
Primary in Torbay LA
31

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Furzeham Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Brixham · TQ5 8BL · Torbay

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM25.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • White Rock Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Foundation school · Primary

    Paignton · TQ4 7AW · Torbay

    Ages 2–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM18.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Adele Clayton
Telephone
01803854011

Official links