UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 114501

East Hoathly CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Lewes · BN8 6EQ

Ages 3–11 · 73 pupils · East Sussex

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-07-07

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
100.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.5%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
83

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

9

Places offered

9

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
18
Preferred offers (top 3)
9
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill52%

73 pupils · 140 places

Pupils on roll
73
Boys / girls
42 / 31
School capacity
140
Capacity fill
73 / 140 (52%)
Free school meals
13.7%
FSM pupils
10
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Chichester
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Federation
Pioneer Federation
Headteacher
Mr James Procter

Location

Address
Church Marks Lane, East Hoathly
Postcode
BN8 6EQ
Town
Lewes
County
East Sussex
Local authority
East Sussex
District
Wealden
Constituency
Sussex Weald
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Lewes, East Sussex, 73 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 13.7%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Chichester.

Open schools in Lewes
22
Primary schools in Lewes
15
Academies among open schools in Lewes
14% (3)
Open schools in BN8
12
Primary in BN8
9
Open schools in East Sussex LA
220
Primary in East Sussex LA
144

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Chiddingly Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Lewes · BN8 6HN · East Sussex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM16.5%
    • Demand1.20

    2.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Lewes · BN8 6AH · East Sussex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM11.6%
    • Demand1.00

    2.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr James Procter
Telephone
01825840247

Official links