UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 122758

Dunham-on-Trent CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Newark · NG22 0UL

Ages 5–11 · 80 pupils · Nottinghamshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

33%

Overall absence

10.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-03-25

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)33%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence10.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)31.6%
Unauthorised2.7%
Authorised absence
7.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.9%
Enrolments in measure
76

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

10

Places offered

10

1st-preference offers

10

Total preferences (any rank)
18
Preferred offers (top 3)
10
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill76%

80 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
80
Boys / girls
38 / 42
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
80 / 105 (76%)
Free school meals
16.3%
FSM pupils
13
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 5–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Southwell
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Anna Reynolds

Location

Address
Laneham Road, Dunham-on-Trent
Postcode
NG22 0UL
Town
Newark
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
District
Bassetlaw
Constituency
Newark
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 5–11, in Newark, Nottinghamshire, 80 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 16.3%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Southwell.

Open schools in Newark
43
Primary schools in Newark
35
Academies among open schools in Newark
67% (29)
Open schools in NG22
18
Primary in NG22
13
Open schools in Nottinghamshire LA
371
Primary in Nottinghamshire LA
286

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Lincoln · LN1 2JS · Lincolnshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence2.9%
    • FSM7.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • North Clifton Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Newark · NG23 7AP · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM0.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

  • Rampton Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Retford · DN22 0JB · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM23.2%
    • Demand1.00

    2.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Anna Reynolds
Telephone
01777228383

Official links