UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 124089

Dove Bank Primary School

Foundation school · Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4AP

Ages 2–11 · 164 pupils · Staffordshire

KS2 expected (RWM)

81%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)81%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2022/23. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.7%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.7%
Enrolments in measure
150

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2023/24 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

17

Places offered

17

1st-preference offers

17

Total preferences (any rank)
25
Preferred offers (top 3)
17
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (19 Jan 2023).

Capacity fill78%

164 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
164
Boys / girls
91 / 73
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
164 / 210 (78%)
Free school meals
21.3%
FSM pupils
35
Gender
Mixed
School type
Foundation school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Supported by a trust
Headteacher
Mrs Sally Dakin

Location

Address
Off Rutland Road, Kidsgrove
Postcode
ST7 4AP
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Staffordshire
District
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Constituency
Stoke-on-Trent North
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed foundation school (primary), Ages 2–11, in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, 164 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 21.3%.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
121
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST7
30
Primary in ST7
21
Open schools in Staffordshire LA
458
Primary in Staffordshire LA
309

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Dove Bank Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4AP · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM26.7%
    • Demand0.96

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4DL · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM29.2%
    • Demand0.95

    0.3 miles away

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Kidsgrove · ST7 1EL · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM28.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4HT · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM13.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • The Reginald Mitchell Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 1NA · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM25.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • St Saviour's CofE Academy

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 1LW · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM29.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST6 4QE · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS290%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM37.5%
    • Demand0.96

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST7 4JL · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand0.97

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.