UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 140545

Ditchingham Church of England Primary Academy

Academy sponsor led · Bungay · NR35 2RE

Ages 4–11 · 65 pupils · Norfolk

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

100%

Overall absence

4.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-05-25

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)100%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
109.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.8%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
3.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.5%
Enrolments in measure
68

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

12

Places offered

12

1st-preference offers

12

Total preferences (any rank)
21
Preferred offers (top 3)
12
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill46%

65 pupils · 140 places

Pupils on roll
65
Boys / girls
29 / 36
School capacity
140
Capacity fill
65 / 140 (46%)
Free school meals
16.9%
FSM pupils
11
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Norwich
Governance
Academy trust: THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH EDUCATION AND ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH EDUCATION AND ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
The Diocese of Norwich Education and Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Heather Brand

Location

Address
Rider Haggard Way, Ditchingham
Postcode
NR35 2RE
Town
Bungay
County
Suffolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
South Norfolk
Constituency
Waveney Valley
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 4–11, in Bungay, Norfolk, 65 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 16.9%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Norwich.

Open schools in Bungay
8
Primary schools in Bungay
5
Academies among open schools in Bungay
50% (4)
Open schools in NR35
9
Primary in NR35
6
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Bungay Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bungay · NR35 1HA · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM37.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Ellingham VC Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Bungay · NR35 2PZ · Norfolk

    Ages 5–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM18.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Heather Brand
Telephone
01986893277

Official links