UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 138630

Devizes School

Academy converter · Devizes · SN10 3AG

Ages 11–18 · 947 pupils · Wiltshire

Ofsted

Not judged

Attainment 8

46.3

Overall absence

11.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-10-01

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.27
−20+2
Attainment 846.3
English & maths grade 5+50%
English & maths grade 4+68%
EBacc entry17%

EBacc APS: 4.1

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence11.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)29.2%
Unauthorised3.9%
Authorised absence
7.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
7.3%
Enrolments in measure
1,001

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

124

Places offered

124

1st-preference offers

124

Total preferences (any rank)
167
Preferred offers (top 3)
124
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill70%

947 pupils · 1,355 places

Pupils on roll
947
Boys / girls
471 / 476
School capacity
1,355
Capacity fill
947 / 1,355 (70%)
Free school meals
24.3%
FSM pupils
202
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Academy trust
THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Sponsor
The White Horse Federation
Headteacher
Mr David Cooper

Location

Address
The Green
Postcode
SN10 3AG
Town
Devizes
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Wiltshire
District
Wiltshire
Constituency
Melksham and Devizes
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Devizes, Wiltshire, 947 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 24.3%.

Open schools in Devizes
20
Secondary schools in Devizes
2
Academies among open schools in Devizes
80% (16)
Open schools in SN10
20
Secondary in SN10
2
Open schools in Wiltshire LA
266
Secondary in Wiltshire LA
28

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Southbroom Infants' School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Devizes · SN10 5AA · Wiltshire

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM30.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.1 miles away

  • Southbroom St James Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Devizes · SN10 3AH · Wiltshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM39.8%

    0.3 miles away

  • Wansdyke School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Devizes · SN10 5EF · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM19.8%
    • Demand1.23

    0.6 miles away

  • Nursteed Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Devizes · SN10 3BF · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM25.3%
    • Demand0.96

    0.6 miles away

  • Downland School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community special school

    Devizes · SN10 5EF · Wiltshire

    Ages 10–16

    • Att85.3
    • P8-1.6
    • EM5+0%
    • Absence26.5%

    0.7 miles away

  • Rowde CofE Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Devizes · SN10 2ND · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM16.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr David Cooper
Telephone
01380724886

Official links