UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Requires improvementURN 137695

Cox Green School

Academy converter · Maidenhead · SL6 3AX

Ages 11–18 · 1,139 pupils · Windsor and Maidenhead

Ofsted

Requires improvement

Attainment 8

42.1

Overall absence

9.5%

Admissions demand

0.84 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Requires improvement

Inspection date

2024-03-19

Overall effectiveness
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.31
−20+2
Attainment 842.1
English & maths grade 5+39%
English & maths grade 4+63%
EBacc entry10%

EBacc APS: 3.5

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)28.2%
Unauthorised2.8%
Authorised absence
6.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.0%
Enrolments in measure
1,009

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.84 · Often has places

1st preferences

168

Places offered

215

1st-preference offers

159

Total preferences (any rank)
648
Preferred offers (top 3)
214
Applications from outside LA
264
Offers to outside-LA applicants
110
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

1,139 pupils · 1,270 places

Pupils on roll
1,139
Boys / girls
609 / 530
School capacity
1,270
Capacity fill
1,139 / 1,270 (90%)
Free school meals
22.8%
FSM pupils
212
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: COX GREEN SCHOOL
Academy trust
COX GREEN SCHOOL
Headteacher
Mr Daniel Edwards

Location

Address
Highfield Lane
Postcode
SL6 3AX
Town
Maidenhead
County
Berkshire
Local authority
Windsor and Maidenhead
District
Windsor and Maidenhead
Constituency
Maidenhead
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Maidenhead, Windsor and Maidenhead, 1,139 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 22.8%.

Open schools in Maidenhead
37
Secondary schools in Maidenhead
5
Academies among open schools in Maidenhead
46% (17)
Open schools in SL6
39
Secondary in SL6
6
Open schools in Windsor and Maidenhead LA
83
Secondary in Windsor and Maidenhead LA
10

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Altwood Church of England School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Maidenhead · SL6 4PU · Windsor and Maidenhead

    Ages 11–18

    • Att843.4
    • P80.2
    • EM5+34%
    • Absence9.0%

    0.6 miles away

  • Newlands Girls' School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Maidenhead · SL6 5JB · Windsor and Maidenhead

    Ages 11–18

    • Att858.8
    • P80.7
    • EM5+73%
    • Absence5.4%

    1.0 miles away

  • Desborough College

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Maidenhead · SL6 2QB · Windsor and Maidenhead

    Ages 11–18

    • Att844.9
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+52%
    • Absence8.2%

    1.4 miles away

  • Furze Platt Senior School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Maidenhead · SL6 7NQ · Windsor and Maidenhead

    Ages 11–18

    • Att849.1
    • P80.4
    • EM5+53%
    • Absence8.1%

    2.0 miles away

  • Holyport College

    Ofsted: Good

    Free schools · Secondary

    Holyport · SL6 3LE · Windsor and Maidenhead

    Ages 11–19

    • Att855.3
    • P80.6
    • EM5+64%
    • Absence7.9%

    2.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Daniel Edwards
Telephone
01628629415

Official links