UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 124464

Corbett VA CofE Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Stourbridge · DY7 5DU

Ages 3–11 · 70 pupils · Staffordshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

73%

Overall absence

4.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-04-17

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)73%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.8%
Unauthorised1.9%
Authorised absence
2.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
61

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

9

Places offered

9

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
13
Preferred offers (top 3)
9
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill71%

70 pupils · 98 places

Pupils on roll
70
Boys / girls
36 / 34
School capacity
98
Capacity fill
70 / 98 (71%)
Free school meals
14.3%
FSM pupils
10
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Emma Jones

Location

Address
Six Ashes Road, Bobbington
Postcode
DY7 5DU
Town
Stourbridge
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Staffordshire
District
South Staffordshire
Constituency
Kingswinford and South Staffordshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Stourbridge, Staffordshire, 70 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 14.3%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Lichfield.

Open schools in Stourbridge
33
Primary schools in Stourbridge
21
Academies among open schools in Stourbridge
52% (17)
Open schools in DY7
4
Primary in DY7
3
Open schools in Staffordshire LA
458
Primary in Staffordshire LA
309

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Claverley CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Wolverhampton · WV5 7DX · Shropshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM10.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Emma Jones
Telephone
01384221260

Official links