UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 137620

Colebrook Infant Academy

Academy converter · Swindon · SN3 4AS

Ages 5–7 · 130 pupils · Swindon

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

4.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-01-25

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.9%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
101

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

37

Places offered

37

1st-preference offers

37

Total preferences (any rank)
105
Preferred offers (top 3)
37
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill87%

130 pupils · 150 places

Pupils on roll
130
Boys / girls
72 / 58
School capacity
150
Capacity fill
130 / 150 (87%)
Free school meals
3.8%
FSM pupils
5
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 5–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE BLUE KITE ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE BLUE KITE ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
The Blue Kite Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Annette Shakespeare

Location

Address
Towcester Road, Coleview
Postcode
SN3 4AS
Town
Swindon
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Swindon
District
Swindon
Constituency
Swindon South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 5–7, in Swindon, Swindon, 130 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 3.8%.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN3
24
Primary in SN3
18
Open schools in Swindon LA
92
Primary in Swindon LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Colebrook Junior School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 4AS · Swindon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM15.1%

    0.0 miles away

  • Nythe Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 3RR · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS234%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM18.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Covingham Park Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 5BD · Swindon

    Ages 5–11

    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM17.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 2PT · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 4JY · Swindon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM18.9%

    0.7 miles away

  • Goddard Park Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 2QN · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM55.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 3EZ · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM46.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 4XE · Swindon

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM11.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Annette Shakespeare
Telephone
01793331960

Official links