UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 147271

Cockburn Haigh Road Academy

Academy sponsor led · Leeds · LS26 0NQ

Ages 3–7 · 63 pupils · Leeds

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-12-05

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.9%
Unauthorised2.3%
Authorised absence
2.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
65

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

16

Places offered

16

1st-preference offers

16

Total preferences (any rank)
54
Preferred offers (top 3)
16
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill47%

63 pupils · 135 places

Pupils on roll
63
Boys / girls
33 / 30
School capacity
135
Capacity fill
63 / 135 (47%)
Free school meals
37.7%
FSM pupils
20
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: COCKBURN MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
COCKBURN MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Cockburn Multi Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Jacquie Padgett

Location

Address
Haigh Road, Rothwell
Postcode
LS26 0NQ
Town
Leeds
Local authority
Leeds
District
Leeds
Constituency
Wakefield and Rothwell
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–7, in Leeds, Leeds, 63 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 37.7%.

Open schools in Leeds
261
Primary schools in Leeds
189
Academies among open schools in Leeds
37% (96)
Open schools in LS26
11
Primary in LS26
10
Open schools in Leeds LA
309
Primary in Leeds LA
223

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Victoria Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 0RA · Leeds

    Ages 7–11

    • KS237%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM47.4%

    0.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 0DJ · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM14.2%
    • Demand1.09

    0.7 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 0BJ · Leeds

    Ages 4–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence3.3%
    • FSM4.7%
    • Demand0.97

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Wakefield · WF3 3RE · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM12.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 8NT · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM31.0%
    • Demand0.95

    1.1 miles away

  • Foundation school · Primary

    Leeds · LS10 4AW · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM32.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS26 8RD · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM10.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Jacquie Padgett
Telephone
01135128746

Official links