UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 139278

Churchfield Church School

Academy sponsor led · Highbridge · TA9 3JF

Ages 3–11 · 411 pupils · Somerset

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

38%

Overall absence

9.0%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-03-10

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingNeeds attention
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)38%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)24.0%
Unauthorised3.3%
Authorised absence
5.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.0%
Enrolments in measure
362

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

38

Places offered

42

1st-preference offers

38

Total preferences (any rank)
50
Preferred offers (top 3)
41
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill98%

411 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
411
Boys / girls
204 / 207
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
411 / 420 (98%)
Free school meals
46.2%
FSM pupils
162
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Bath and Wells
Governance
Academy trust: THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
Diocese of Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Thorn

Location

Address
Burnham Road
Postcode
TA9 3JF
Town
Highbridge
County
Somerset
Local authority
Somerset
District
Somerset
Constituency
Bridgwater
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Highbridge, Somerset, 411 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 46.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Bath and Wells.

Open schools in Highbridge
8
Primary schools in Highbridge
6
Academies among open schools in Highbridge
88% (7)
Open schools in TA9
8
Primary in TA9
6
Open schools in Somerset LA
307
Primary in Somerset LA
218

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Highbridge · TA9 3QE · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence10.8%
    • FSM35.8%
    • Demand0.93

    1.1 miles away

  • Burnham-On-Sea Infant School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Burnham-on-Sea · TA8 1JD · Somerset

    Ages 4–7

    • FSM20.1%

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Highbridge · TA9 3PT · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM21.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

  • Berrow Primary Church Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Burnham-on-Sea · TA8 2LJ · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM17.3%
    • Demand0.95

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Thorn
Telephone
01278782743

Official links