UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 122792

Christ Church C of E Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Newark-on-Trent · NG24 3XB

Ages 3–11 · 213 pupils · Nottinghamshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

27%

Overall absence

7.3%

Admissions demand

1.27 · Competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-09-21

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)27%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
99.0
Avg scaled score — maths
96.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
96.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)22.4%
Unauthorised2.6%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.3%
Enrolments in measure
152

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.27 · Competitive

1st preferences

38

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
108
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill101%

213 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
213
Boys / girls
108 / 105
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
213 / 210 (101%)
Free school meals
29.1%
FSM pupils
60
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Southwell
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mr Lee Harrison

Location

Address
Flaxley Lane, Middlebeck
Postcode
NG24 3XB
Town
Newark-on-Trent
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
District
Newark and Sherwood
Constituency
Newark
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire, 213 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 29.1%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Southwell.

Open schools in Newark-on-Trent
1
Primary schools in Newark-on-Trent
1
Academies among open schools in Newark-on-Trent
0% (0)
Open schools in NG24
19
Primary in NG24
13
Open schools in Nottinghamshire LA
371
Primary in Nottinghamshire LA
286

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Mount CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG24 1EW · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS227%
    • Absence15.1%
    • FSM36.1%
    • Demand0.73

    0.5 miles away

  • The Sir Donald Bailey Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG24 4EP · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM58.6%
    • Demand0.92

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG24 4TE · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM25.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • John Hunt Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newark · NG24 3BN · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM34.1%
    • Demand0.83

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Lee Harrison
Telephone
01636680051

Official links