UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: GoodURN 106521

Cansfield High School

Community school · Wigan · WN4 9TP

Ages 11–16 · 974 pupils · Wigan

Ofsted

Good

Attainment 8

41.5

Overall absence

8.0%

Admissions demand

0.94 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-06-12

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.55
−20+2
Attainment 841.5
English & maths grade 5+32%
English & maths grade 4+55%
EBacc entry50%

EBacc APS: 3.7

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)24.3%
Unauthorised2.5%
Authorised absence
5.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.4%
Enrolments in measure
1,068

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.94 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

172

Places offered

184

1st-preference offers

172

Total preferences (any rank)
407
Preferred offers (top 3)
183
Applications from outside LA
50
Offers to outside-LA applicants
23
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill96%

974 pupils · 1,012 places

Pupils on roll
974
Boys / girls
543 / 431
School capacity
1,012
Capacity fill
974 / 1,012 (96%)
Free school meals
28.9%
FSM pupils
281
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Daniels

Location

Address
Old Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield
Postcode
WN4 9TP
Town
Wigan
County
Lancashire
Local authority
Wigan
District
Wigan
Constituency
Makerfield
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
8 on roll / 20 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Wigan, Wigan, 974 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 28.9%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Wigan
102
Secondary schools in Wigan
13
Academies among open schools in Wigan
26% (27)
Open schools in WN4
15
Secondary in WN4
3
Open schools in Wigan LA
144
Secondary in Wigan LA
19

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Wigan · WN4 9PQ · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att843.4
    • P8-0.4
    • EM5+43%
    • Absence11.5%

    0.9 miles away

  • Hawkley Hall High School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Wigan · WN3 5NY · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att844.9
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+46%
    • Absence9.2%

    2.1 miles away

  • Outwood Academy Haydock

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    St. Helens · WA11 0JG · St. Helens

    Ages 11–16

    • Att841.2
    • P8-0.3
    • EM5+32%
    • Absence11.2%

    2.3 miles away

  • Hope Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Newton-le-Willows · WA12 0AQ · St. Helens

    Ages 11–16

    • Att842.7
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+36%
    • Absence10.3%

    2.3 miles away

  • Golborne High School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Foundation school · Secondary

    Warrington · WA3 3EL · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att848.2
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+51%
    • Absence8.7%

    2.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Daniels
Telephone
01942727391

Official links