UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 110603

Caldecote Primary School

Community school · Cambridge · CB23 7NX

Ages 4–11 · 193 pupils · Cambridgeshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

88%

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-11-24

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)88%
Higher standard (RWM)22%
Avg scaled score — reading
110.0
Avg scaled score — maths
109.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
112.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.7%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
178

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

20

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
32
Preferred offers (top 3)
20
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill92%

193 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
193
Boys / girls
100 / 93
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
193 / 210 (92%)
Free school meals
15.5%
FSM pupils
30
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Meriel Strange

Location

Address
Highfields Road, Highfields Caldecote
Postcode
CB23 7NX
Town
Cambridge
County
Cambridgeshire
Local authority
Cambridgeshire
District
South Cambridgeshire
Constituency
St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, 193 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 15.5%.

Open schools in Cambridge
127
Primary schools in Cambridge
78
Academies among open schools in Cambridge
35% (44)
Open schools in CB23
17
Primary in CB23
14
Open schools in Cambridgeshire LA
312
Primary in Cambridgeshire LA
210

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • The Vine Inter-Church Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Cambourne · CB23 6DY · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM15.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Jeavons Wood Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Great Cambourne · CB23 6DZ · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM14.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Monkfield Park Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Cambridge · CB23 5AX · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM15.3%
    • Demand0.98

    2.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Cambridge · CB23 2SP · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM13.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

  • Meridian Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Cambridge · CB23 7DD · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.5 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Cambridge · CB23 8DA · Cambridgeshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM12.5%
    • Demand1.00

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Meriel Strange
Telephone
01954210263

Official links