UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 140443

Bursted Wood Primary School

Academy converter · Bexleyheath · DA7 5BS

Ages 4–11 · 621 pupils · Bexley

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

81%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.08 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-01-16

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)81%
Higher standard (RWM)22%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.4%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.2%
Enrolments in measure
551

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.08 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

97

Places offered

90

1st-preference offers

85

Total preferences (any rank)
289
Preferred offers (top 3)
90
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

621 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
621
Boys / girls
305 / 316
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
621 / 630 (99%)
Free school meals
6.3%
FSM pupils
39
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BURSTED WOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL
Academy trust
BURSTED WOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL
Headteacher
Miss Helen Charman

Location

Address
Swanbridge Road
Postcode
DA7 5BS
Town
Bexleyheath
County
Kent
Local authority
Bexley
District
Bexley
Constituency
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Bexleyheath, Bexley, 621 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 6.3%.

Open schools in Bexleyheath
14
Primary schools in Bexleyheath
9
Academies among open schools in Bexleyheath
93% (13)
Open schools in DA7
9
Primary in DA7
8
Open schools in Bexley LA
92
Primary in Bexley LA
60

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Barnehurst Junior School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Erith · DA8 3NL · Bexley

    Ages 7–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM17.1%

    0.4 miles away

  • Barnehurst Infant School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Erith · DA8 3NL · Bexley

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM9.4%
    • Demand1.60

    0.4 miles away

  • Belmont Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Erith · DA8 1LE · Bexley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM16.7%
    • Demand0.83

    0.5 miles away

  • St Thomas More Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bexleyheath · DA7 4PH · Bexley

    Ages 4–11

    • KS295%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM8.8%
    • Demand1.07

    0.6 miles away

  • Pelham Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bexleyheath · DA7 4HL · Bexley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM18.9%
    • Demand0.97

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bexleyheath · DA7 4DG · Bexley

    Ages 0–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM6.4%
    • Demand0.97

    0.8 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Erith · DA8 3HQ · Bexley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence3.0%
    • FSM24.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Helen Charman
Telephone
02083049960

Official links