UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 133335

Broad Square Community Primary School

Community school · Liverpool · L11 1BS

Ages 3–11 · 396 pupils · Liverpool

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

7.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-06-18

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)23.9%
Unauthorised3.2%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
352

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

45

Places offered

46

1st-preference offers

45

Total preferences (any rank)
72
Preferred offers (top 3)
45
Applications from outside LA
3
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill88%

396 pupils · 450 places

Pupils on roll
396
Boys / girls
207 / 189
School capacity
450
Capacity fill
396 / 450 (88%)
Free school meals
38.2%
FSM pupils
147
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Charlotte Foden

Location

Address
Broad Square
Postcode
L11 1BS
Town
Liverpool
County
Merseyside
Local authority
Liverpool
District
Liverpool
Constituency
Liverpool Walton
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Liverpool, Liverpool, 396 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 38.2%.

Open schools in Liverpool
295
Primary schools in Liverpool
189
Academies among open schools in Liverpool
26% (78)
Open schools in L11
11
Primary in L11
8
Open schools in Liverpool LA
196
Primary in Liverpool LA
117

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Monksdown Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Liverpool · L11 1HH · Liverpool

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM36.7%
    • Demand0.99

    0.4 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Liverpool · L4 8UA · Liverpool

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM29.3%
    • Demand0.93

    0.5 miles away

  • Wellesbourne Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Liverpool · L11 5BA · Liverpool

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM56.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Roscoe Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Liverpool · L13 9AD · Liverpool

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM52.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Ranworth Square Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Liverpool · L11 3DG · Liverpool

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM50.0%
    • Demand0.97

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Charlotte Foden
Telephone
01512261117

Official links