UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 146323

Britannia Primary School and Nursery

Academy sponsor led · Ipswich · IP4 5HE

Ages 4–11 · 637 pupils · Suffolk

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

61%

Overall absence

5.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-01-18

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)61%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.4%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
554

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

73

Places offered

73

1st-preference offers

73

Total preferences (any rank)
153
Preferred offers (top 3)
73
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill101%

637 pupils · 630 places

Pupils on roll
637
Boys / girls
331 / 306
School capacity
630
Capacity fill
637 / 630 (101%)
Free school meals
12.6%
FSM pupils
76
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: OXLIP LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
OXLIP LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
Oxlip Learning Partnership
Headteacher
Mr Keith Hart

Location

Address
Britannia Road
Postcode
IP4 5HE
Town
Ipswich
County
Suffolk
Local authority
Suffolk
District
Ipswich
Constituency
Ipswich
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 4–11, in Ipswich, Suffolk, 637 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 12.6%.

Open schools in Ipswich
99
Primary schools in Ipswich
62
Academies among open schools in Ipswich
63% (62)
Open schools in IP4
19
Primary in IP4
9
Open schools in Suffolk LA
366
Primary in Suffolk LA
253

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Rose Hill Primary

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Ipswich · IP3 8DL · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM29.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Sidegate Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Ipswich · IP4 4JD · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM17.1%
    • Demand0.99

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Ipswich · IP3 0PJ · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Keith Hart
Telephone
01473728566

Official links