UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 134134

Bridlewood Primary School

Community school · Swindon · SN25 2EX

Ages 3–11 · 236 pupils · Swindon

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Absence

Academic year 2021/22. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.6%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
187

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2022/23 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

28

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
51
Preferred offers (top 3)
28
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (20 Jan 2022).

Capacity fill100%

236 pupils · 236 places

Pupils on roll
236
Boys / girls
121 / 115
School capacity
236
Capacity fill
236 / 236 (100%)
Free school meals
12.7%
FSM pupils
30
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Vicky Sammon

Location

Address
Chartwell Road
Postcode
SN25 2EX
Town
Swindon
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Swindon
District
Swindon
Constituency
North Swindon
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Swindon, Swindon, 236 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 12.7%.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN25
20
Primary in SN25
14
Open schools in Swindon LA
92
Primary in Swindon LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Bridlewood Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 2EX · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM10.4%
    • Demand1.03

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 2QS · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM19.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Catherine Wayte Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 4TA · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM13.0%
    • Demand0.97

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 1UG · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM8.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Swindon · SN25 2PP · Swindon

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM10.3%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Vicky Sammon

Official links