UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 130881

Bournebrook CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Coventry · CV7 8ET

Ages 4–11 · 115 pupils · Warwickshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

60%

Overall absence

5.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2019-11-12

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)60%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.3%
Unauthorised0.5%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.0%
Enrolments in measure
97

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

12

Places offered

13

1st-preference offers

12

Total preferences (any rank)
23
Preferred offers (top 3)
12
Applications from outside LA
3
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill72%

115 pupils · 159 places

Pupils on roll
115
Boys / girls
61 / 54
School capacity
159
Capacity fill
115 / 159 (72%)
Free school meals
15.7%
FSM pupils
18
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Coventry
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Smith

Location

Address
Coventry Road, Fillongley
Postcode
CV7 8ET
Town
Coventry
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Warwickshire
District
North Warwickshire
Constituency
North Warwickshire and Bedworth
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Coventry, Warwickshire, 115 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 15.7%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Coventry.

Open schools in Coventry
143
Primary schools in Coventry
96
Academies among open schools in Coventry
46% (66)
Open schools in CV7
18
Primary in CV7
9
Open schools in Warwickshire LA
288
Primary in Warwickshire LA
197

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Coventry · CV7 8HB · Warwickshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence8.4%
    • FSM44.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Coventry · CV7 8JZ · Warwickshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence9.1%
    • FSM32.0%
    • Demand0.95

    2.6 miles away

  • Corley Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy special converter

    Coventry · CV7 8AZ · Coventry

    Ages 11–18

    • Att810.8
    • P8-1.2
    • EM5+0%
    • Absence12.1%

    1.8 miles away

  • Other independent special school

    Nuneaton · CV7 8NU · Warwickshire

    Ages 7–16

    • Att84.6
    • EM5+0%

    2.2 miles away

  • Other independent special school

    Nuneaton · CV10 9ND · Warwickshire

    Ages 11–17

    • Att89.3
    • EM5+0%

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Smith
Telephone
01676540390

Official links