UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 121108

Blakeney Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Holt · NR25 7NJ

Ages 4–11 · 31 pupils · Norfolk

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

38%

Overall absence

5.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-04-27

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)38%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.5%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
32

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

2

Places offered

2

1st-preference offers

2

Total preferences (any rank)
10
Preferred offers (top 3)
2
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill44%

31 pupils · 70 places

Pupils on roll
31
Boys / girls
18 / 13
School capacity
70
Capacity fill
31 / 70 (44%)
Free school meals
25.8%
FSM pupils
8
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Norwich
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Federation
The Pilgrim Federation
Headteacher
Mr Tom Snowdon

Location

Address
Wiveton Road, Blakeney
Postcode
NR25 7NJ
Town
Holt
County
Norfolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
North Norfolk
Constituency
North Norfolk
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Holt, Norfolk, 31 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 25.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Norwich.

Open schools in Holt
3
Primary schools in Holt
3
Academies among open schools in Holt
0% (0)
Open schools in NR25
5
Primary in NR25
4
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Langham Village School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Holt · NR25 7DG · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM7.7%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Tom Snowdon
Telephone
01263740531

Official links