UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 123747

Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Radstock · BA3 5PN

Ages 2–11 · 133 pupils · Somerset

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

6.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2025-11-18

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceNeeds attention

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.5%
Unauthorised2.6%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.8%
Enrolments in measure
121

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

7

Places offered

7

1st-preference offers

7

Total preferences (any rank)
8
Preferred offers (top 3)
7
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill81%

133 pupils · 164 places

Pupils on roll
133
Boys / girls
64 / 69
School capacity
164
Capacity fill
133 / 164 (81%)
Free school meals
26.1%
FSM pupils
30
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Bath and Wells
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr Chris Lane

Location

Address
Farley Dell, Coleford
Postcode
BA3 5PN
Town
Radstock
County
Somerset
Local authority
Somerset
District
Somerset
Constituency
Frome and East Somerset
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
SEN unit
SEN unit places
4 on roll / 16 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 2–11, in Radstock, Somerset, 133 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 26.1%. SEN provision includes: SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Bath and Wells.

Open schools in Radstock
22
Primary schools in Radstock
16
Academies among open schools in Radstock
77% (17)
Open schools in BA3
26
Primary in BA3
18
Open schools in Somerset LA
307
Primary in Somerset LA
218

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 5QQ · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM10.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Stoke St Michael Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 5LG · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM27.9%

    1.9 miles away

  • Kilmersdon Church School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 5TE · Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM15.6%

    2.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 4EX · Somerset

    Ages 0–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.3 miles away

  • Mells Church First School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Frome · BA11 3QE · Somerset

    Ages 5–9

    • FSM7.8%

    2.5 miles away

  • Norton Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Primary

    Midsomer Norton · BA3 2UD · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM5.1%
    • Demand1.05

    2.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 3XX · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM28.5%
    • Demand0.98

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Chris Lane
Telephone
01373812557

Official links