UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 138983

Belmore Primary Academy

Academy sponsor led · Hayes · UB4 9LF

Ages 2–11 · 533 pupils · Hillingdon

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

63%

Overall absence

6.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-14

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)63%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.2%
Unauthorised1.8%
Authorised absence
4.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
496

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

63

Places offered

63

1st-preference offers

63

Total preferences (any rank)
163
Preferred offers (top 3)
63
Applications from outside LA
26
Offers to outside-LA applicants
11

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

533 pupils · 639 places

Pupils on roll
533
Boys / girls
282 / 251
School capacity
639
Capacity fill
533 / 639 (83%)
Free school meals
32.4%
FSM pupils
158
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: MIDDLESEX LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
MIDDLESEX LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
Middlesex Learning Partnership
Headteacher
Miss Rose Taunt

Location

Address
Belmore Primary Academy, Owen Road
Postcode
UB4 9LF
Town
Hayes
County
Middlesex
Local authority
Hillingdon
District
Hillingdon
Constituency
Hayes and Harlington
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 2–11, in Hayes, Hillingdon, 533 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 32.4%.

Open schools in Hayes
29
Primary schools in Hayes
19
Academies among open schools in Hayes
48% (14)
Open schools in UB4
15
Primary in UB4
9
Open schools in Hillingdon LA
112
Primary in Hillingdon LA
65

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Northolt · UB5 6NW · Ealing

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM39.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • Brookside Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hayes · UB4 9LW · Hillingdon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM31.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Viking Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Northolt · UB5 6HW · Ealing

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM44.9%
    • Demand0.89

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Hayes · UB4 0NR · Hillingdon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM37.0%

    0.7 miles away

  • Yeading Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Hayes · UB4 0NR · Hillingdon

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM21.9%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

  • Grange Park School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Foundation school · Primary

    Hayes · UB4 8SF · Hillingdon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM19.2%

    0.8 miles away

  • Hayes Park School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Hayes · UB4 8BE · Hillingdon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM21.8%
    • Demand0.99

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Rose Taunt
Telephone
01895462364

Official links