UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 122222

Beaufront First School

Community school · Hexham · NE46 4LY

Ages 4–9 · 62 pupils · Northumberland

Ofsted

Needs attention

Overall absence

4.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-04-21

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceNeeds attention

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)3.6%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
56

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

11

Places offered

11

1st-preference offers

11

Total preferences (any rank)
28
Preferred offers (top 3)
11
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

62 pupils · 75 places

Pupils on roll
62
Boys / girls
28 / 34
School capacity
75
Capacity fill
62 / 75 (83%)
Free school meals
1.6%
FSM pupils
1
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–9

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Neil Hanford

Location

Address
Sandhoe
Postcode
NE46 4LY
Town
Hexham
County
Northumberland
Local authority
Northumberland
District
Northumberland
Constituency
Hexham
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–9, in Hexham, Northumberland, 62 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 1.6%.

Open schools in Hexham
22
Primary schools in Hexham
16
Academies among open schools in Hexham
45% (10)
Open schools in NE46
10
Primary in NE46
6
Open schools in Northumberland LA
178
Primary in Northumberland LA
127

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Acomb First School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Hexham · NE46 4PL · Northumberland

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM24.1%
    • Demand1.13

    1.4 miles away

  • Hexham First School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Hexham · NE46 1JD · Northumberland

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM40.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Hexham · NE46 3QZ · Northumberland

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM12.2%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Neil Hanford
Telephone
01434602903

Official links