UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 145496

Bayside Academy

Academy sponsor led · POOLE · BH16 5AH

Ages 4–11 · 180 pupils · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

42%

Overall absence

5.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-03-24

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)42%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)18.5%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.6%
Enrolments in measure
233

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

18

Places offered

18

1st-preference offers

18

Total preferences (any rank)
33
Preferred offers (top 3)
18
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill67%

180 pupils · 270 places

Pupils on roll
180
Boys / girls
82 / 98
School capacity
270
Capacity fill
180 / 270 (67%)
Free school meals
51.7%
FSM pupils
93
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: AUTHENTIC EDUCATION GROUP LIMITED
Academy trust
AUTHENTIC EDUCATION GROUP LIMITED
Sponsor
Ambitions Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Leanne Tucker

Location

Address
Turlin Road, Turlin Moor, Bayside Academy
Postcode
BH16 5AH
Town
POOLE
County
Dorset
District
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Constituency
Poole
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 4–11, in POOLE, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, 180 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 51.7%.

Open schools in POOLE
48
Primary schools in POOLE
27
Academies among open schools in POOLE
75% (36)
Open schools in BH16
8
Primary in BH16
4
Open schools in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole LA
117
Primary in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH16 5NQ · Dorset

    Ages 7–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM27.1%

    0.9 miles away

  • Upton Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH16 5LQ · Dorset

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

  • Twin Sails Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 4AX · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM16.7%
    • Demand0.98

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 4DG · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 7–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM28.6%

    1.4 miles away

  • Oakdale Junior School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 3JR · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 7–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM35.9%

    2.1 miles away

  • Stanley Green Infant Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 3AA · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM19.3%
    • Demand0.90

    2.1 miles away

  • Old Town Infant School and Nursery

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH15 1QB · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM37.4%
    • Demand1.00

    2.2 miles away

  • Hillbourne Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Poole · BH17 7HX · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

    Ages 4–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM41.7%
    • Demand1.00

    2.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Leanne Tucker
Telephone
01202685459

Official links