UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 148903

Banwell Primary School

Academy converter · Banwell · BS29 6DB

Ages 4–11 · 137 pupils · North Somerset

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

5.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-03-03

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)18%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.4%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
115

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

15

Places offered

15

1st-preference offers

15

Total preferences (any rank)
22
Preferred offers (top 3)
15
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill65%

137 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
137
Boys / girls
63 / 74
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
137 / 210 (65%)
Free school meals
25.5%
FSM pupils
35
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK
Academy trust
EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK
Sponsor
Extend Learning Academies Network
Headteacher
Mrs Roxanne Simpson

Location

Address
West Street
Postcode
BS29 6DB
Town
Banwell
County
Somerset
Local authority
North Somerset
District
North Somerset
Constituency
Wells and Mendip Hills
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Banwell, North Somerset, 137 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 25.5%.

Open schools in Banwell
1
Primary schools in Banwell
1
Academies among open schools in Banwell
100% (1)
Open schools in BS29
1
Primary in BS29
1
Open schools in North Somerset LA
86
Primary in North Somerset LA
65

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Winscombe Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Winscombe · BS25 1HH · North Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM8.1%
    • Demand1.03

    1.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Winscombe · BS25 5PA · North Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM18.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Weston-Super-Mare · BS24 7NH · North Somerset

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM24.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • Locking Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Weston-Super-Mare · BS24 8BB · North Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM19.8%
    • Demand0.98

    1.9 miles away

  • Herons' Moor Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Weston-super-Mare · BS24 7DX · North Somerset

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM16.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.7 miles away

  • Hutton Church of England Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Weston-super-Mare · BS24 9SN · North Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM7.5%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

  • St Georges Church School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Weston-Super-Mare · BS22 7SA · North Somerset

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM13.8%
    • Demand0.96

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Roxanne Simpson
Telephone
01934822498

Official links