UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 126006

Balcombe CofE Controlled Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Haywards Heath · RH17 6HS

Ages 4–11 · 136 pupils · West Sussex

KS2 expected (RWM)

71%

Overall absence

4.2%

Admissions demand

1.12 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)71%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
111.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
111.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.2%
Unauthorised0.4%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
119

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.12 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

26

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
42
Preferred offers (top 3)
26
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2024).

Capacity fill91%

136 pupils · 150 places

Pupils on roll
136
Boys / girls
80 / 56
School capacity
150
Capacity fill
136 / 150 (91%)
Free school meals
6.6%
FSM pupils
9
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Chichester
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Wendy Millbanks

Location

Address
London Road, Balcombe
Postcode
RH17 6HS
Town
Haywards Heath
County
West Sussex
Local authority
West Sussex
District
Mid Sussex
Constituency
Horsham
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Haywards Heath, West Sussex, 136 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 6.6%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Chichester.

Open schools in Haywards Heath
28
Primary schools in Haywards Heath
18
Academies among open schools in Haywards Heath
43% (12)
Open schools in RH17
18
Primary in RH17
11
Open schools in West Sussex LA
338
Primary in West Sussex LA
226

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Haywards Heath · RH17 6HS · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM7.9%

    0.0 miles away

  • St Peter's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Haywards Heath · RH17 6UQ · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM23.9%
    • Demand0.90

    2.3 miles away

  • St. Mark's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Haywards Heath · RH17 6EN · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM19.0%
    • Demand0.87

    2.4 miles away

  • Handcross Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Haywards Heath · RH17 6HB · West Sussex

    Ages 2–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM12.1%
    • Demand1.13

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Wendy Millbanks

Official links