UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: GoodURN 143247

Babington Academy

Academy converter · Leicester · LE4 0SZ

Ages 11–16 · 1,339 pupils · Leicester

Ofsted

Good

Attainment 8

33.9

Overall absence

11.4%

Admissions demand

0.91 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-03-28

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.80
−20+2
Attainment 833.9
English & maths grade 5+23%
English & maths grade 4+44%
EBacc entry10%

EBacc APS: 2.8

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence11.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)31.4%
Unauthorised6.4%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
6.0%
Enrolments in measure
1,409

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.91 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

198

Places offered

233

1st-preference offers

198

Total preferences (any rank)
330
Preferred offers (top 3)
219
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

1,339 pupils · 1,380 places

Pupils on roll
1,339
Boys / girls
686 / 653
School capacity
1,380
Capacity fill
1,339 / 1,380 (97%)
Free school meals
49.1%
FSM pupils
658
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: LEARNING WITHOUT LIMITS ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
LEARNING WITHOUT LIMITS ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Learning Without Limits
Headteacher
Mrs Fiona Laywood

Location

Address
Strasbourg Drive, Beaumont Leys
Postcode
LE4 0SZ
Town
Leicester
County
Leicestershire
Local authority
Leicester
District
Leicester
Constituency
Leicester West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SLCN - Speech, language and Communication
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
SEN unit
SEN unit places
0 on roll / 30 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Leicester, Leicester, 1,339 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 49.1%. SEN provision includes: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication.

Open schools in Leicester
229
Secondary schools in Leicester
33
Academies among open schools in Leicester
56% (128)
Open schools in LE4
37
Secondary in LE4
7
Open schools in Leicester LA
142
Secondary in Leicester LA
19

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Beaumont Leys School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Secondary

    Leicester · LE4 0FL · Leicester

    Ages 11–16

    • Att844.6
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+37%
    • Absence8.9%

    0.4 miles away

  • Brook Mead Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Secondary

    Leicester · LE3 9BN · Leicester

    Ages 11–16

    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM29.3%
    • Demand0.63

    1.2 miles away

  • The Herewoode Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Leicester · LE3 6DN · Leicester

    Ages 11–18

    • FSM53.4%

    1.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Leicester · LE7 7EB · Leicestershire

    Ages 11–16

    • Att843.9
    • P8-0.6
    • EM5+46%
    • Absence9.1%

    1.8 miles away

  • Castle Mead Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Secondary

    Leicester · LE3 5QT · Leicester

    Ages 11–16

    • Att847.0
    • P80.1
    • EM5+50%
    • Absence8.8%

    1.8 miles away

  • Rushey Mead Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Leicester · LE4 7AN · Leicester

    Ages 11–16

    • Att854.4
    • P80.9
    • EM5+60%
    • Absence5.7%

    2.0 miles away

  • Soar Valley College

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Leicester · LE4 7GY · Leicester

    Ages 11–16

    • Att851.7
    • P80.7
    • EM5+58%
    • Absence5.6%

    2.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Fiona Laywood
Telephone
01162221616

Official links