UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 117421

Aston St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Stevenage · SG2 7HA

Ages 4–11 · 129 pupils · Hertfordshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

94%

Overall absence

3.1%

Admissions demand

0.89 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-01-14

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)94%
Higher standard (RWM)13%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
110.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)0.9%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
2.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
111

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.89 · Often has places

1st preferences

16

Places offered

19

1st-preference offers

16

Total preferences (any rank)
46
Preferred offers (top 3)
19
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill98%

129 pupils · 132 places

Pupils on roll
129
Boys / girls
52 / 77
School capacity
132
Capacity fill
129 / 132 (98%)
Free school meals
6.2%
FSM pupils
8
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of St Albans
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Julie Winwood

Location

Address
School Lane, Aston
Postcode
SG2 7HA
Town
Stevenage
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
East Hertfordshire
Constituency
Stevenage
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Stevenage, Hertfordshire, 129 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 6.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of St Albans.

Open schools in Stevenage
42
Primary schools in Stevenage
29
Academies among open schools in Stevenage
26% (11)
Open schools in SG2
22
Primary in SG2
14
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
Primary in Hertfordshire LA
401

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 9PP · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM34.8%
    • Demand0.88

    0.7 miles away

  • Ashtree Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 9JQ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM26.5%

    0.8 miles away

  • Longmeadow Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 8LT · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM35.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Peartree Spring Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 9GG · Hertfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM16.6%
    • Demand1.11

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 8AX · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS230%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM24.0%
    • Demand1.13

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 0LT · Hertfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM26.2%
    • Demand0.98

    1.4 miles away

  • Lodge Farm Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Foundation school · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 0HP · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM17.2%
    • Demand0.90

    1.6 miles away

  • Roebuck Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stevenage · SG2 8RG · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM20.2%
    • Demand0.93

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Julie Winwood
Telephone
01438880212

Official links