UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 143055

Aston Lodge Primary School

Academy converter · Sheffield · S26 2BL

Ages 3–11 · 174 pupils · Rotherham

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

41%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

0.95 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-05-23

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)41%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.1%
Unauthorised2.5%
Authorised absence
2.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.7%
Enrolments in measure
142

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.95 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

21

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
42
Preferred offers (top 3)
21
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

174 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
174
Boys / girls
96 / 78
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
174 / 210 (83%)
Free school meals
33.5%
FSM pupils
53
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: WICKERSLEY PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Academy trust
WICKERSLEY PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Sponsor
Wickersley Partnership Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Hayley McNeill

Location

Address
Lodge Lane, Aston
Postcode
S26 2BL
Town
Sheffield
County
South Yorkshire
Local authority
Rotherham
District
Rotherham
Constituency
Rother Valley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Sheffield, Rotherham, 174 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 33.5%.

Open schools in Sheffield
236
Primary schools in Sheffield
166
Academies among open schools in Sheffield
62% (147)
Open schools in S26
15
Primary in S26
11
Open schools in Rotherham LA
128
Primary in Rotherham LA
96

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Aston Hall Junior and Infant School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S26 2AX · Rotherham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM6.3%
    • Demand0.93

    0.4 miles away

  • Springwood Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S26 2AL · Rotherham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM29.5%
    • Demand0.95

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S26 4UR · Rotherham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM21.2%
    • Demand1.03

    0.6 miles away

  • Aughton Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S26 3XQ · Rotherham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM37.6%
    • Demand0.94

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Sheffield · S13 9ZD · Rotherham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM10.7%
    • Demand1.43

    1.2 miles away

  • Brook House Junior

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S20 1EG · Sheffield

    Ages 7–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM23.4%

    1.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Sheffield · S20 1EG · Sheffield

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM15.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Hayley McNeill
Telephone
01142872432

Official links