UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 136718

Aston Academy

Academy converter · Sheffield · S26 4SF

Ages 11–18 · 1,366 pupils · Rotherham

Ofsted

Expected standard

Attainment 8

44.1

Overall absence

10.2%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-04-28

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.29
−20+2
Attainment 844.1
English & maths grade 5+50%
English & maths grade 4+65%
EBacc entry62%

EBacc APS: 4.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence10.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)28.9%
Unauthorised4.0%
Authorised absence
6.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
4.4%
Enrolments in measure
1,473

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

239

Places offered

261

1st-preference offers

239

Total preferences (any rank)
462
Preferred offers (top 3)
258
Applications from outside LA
129
Offers to outside-LA applicants
25
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill76%

1,366 pupils · 1,800 places

Pupils on roll
1,366
Boys / girls
702 / 664
School capacity
1,800
Capacity fill
1,366 / 1,800 (76%)
Free school meals
22%
FSM pupils
280
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ASTON COMMUNITY EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
ASTON COMMUNITY EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Aston Community Education Trust (ACET)
Headteacher
Mr James Graham

Location

Address
Aughton Road, Swallownest
Postcode
S26 4SF
Town
Sheffield
County
South Yorkshire
Local authority
Rotherham
District
Rotherham
Constituency
Rother Valley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Sheffield, Rotherham, 1,366 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 22%.

Open schools in Sheffield
236
Secondary schools in Sheffield
33
Academies among open schools in Sheffield
62% (147)
Open schools in S26
15
Secondary in S26
2
Open schools in Rotherham LA
128
Secondary in Rotherham LA
16

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Westfield School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Sheffield · S20 1HQ · Sheffield

    Ages 11–16

    • Att843.9
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+47%
    • Absence9.3%

    2.3 miles away

  • Wales High School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Sheffield · S26 5QQ · Rotherham

    Ages 11–18

    • Att845.7
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+42%
    • Absence7.9%

    2.7 miles away

  • Outwood Academy City

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Sheffield · S13 8SS · Sheffield

    Ages 11–16

    • Att838.8
    • P8-0.5
    • EM5+37%
    • Absence12.5%

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr James Graham
Telephone
01142872171

Official links