UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 112632

Arkwright Primary School

Community school · Chesterfield · S44 5BZ

Ages 3–11 · 97 pupils · Derbyshire

KS2 expected (RWM)

56%

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)56%
Higher standard (RWM)6%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.0%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
6.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.4%
Enrolments in measure
84

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

7

Places offered

7

1st-preference offers

7

Total preferences (any rank)
17
Preferred offers (top 3)
7
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill81%

97 pupils · 120 places

Pupils on roll
97
Boys / girls
44 / 53
School capacity
120
Capacity fill
97 / 120 (81%)
Free school meals
42%
FSM pupils
37
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Sophie Ruddiforth

Location

Address
School Lane, Arkwright Town
Postcode
S44 5BZ
Town
Chesterfield
County
Derbyshire
Local authority
Derbyshire
District
North East Derbyshire
Constituency
Bolsover
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, 97 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 42%.

Open schools in Chesterfield
85
Primary schools in Chesterfield
63
Academies among open schools in Chesterfield
48% (41)
Open schools in S44
14
Primary in S44
11
Open schools in Derbyshire LA
454
Primary in Derbyshire LA
354

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Arkwright Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S44 5BZ · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM39.4%

    0.0 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Chesterfield · S44 5BD · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM36.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S44 5HD · Derbyshire

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM50.3%

    1.2 miles away

  • Inkersall Spencer Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Chesterfield · S43 3SE · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM42.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S43 3LF · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM44.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Hady Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S41 0DF · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM20.3%

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sophie Ruddiforth

Official links