UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 108048

All Saint's Richmond Hill Church of England Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Leeds · LS9 9AD

Ages 2–11 · 260 pupils · Leeds

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

40%

Overall absence

4.5%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-09-19

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)40%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.2%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
190

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
113
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill100%

260 pupils · 260 places

Pupils on roll
260
Boys / girls
133 / 127
School capacity
260
Capacity fill
260 / 260 (100%)
Free school meals
49.5%
FSM pupils
108
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (ce)
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mr David Pattison

Location

Address
Cross Aysgarth Mount
Postcode
LS9 9AD
Town
Leeds
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Leeds
District
Leeds
Constituency
Leeds South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 2–11, in Leeds, Leeds, 260 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 49.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Leeds (ce).

Open schools in Leeds
261
Primary schools in Leeds
189
Academies among open schools in Leeds
37% (96)
Open schools in LS9
19
Primary in LS9
14
Open schools in Leeds LA
309
Primary in Leeds LA
223

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ebor Gardens Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7PY · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM41.6%
    • Demand0.95

    0.2 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 8PN · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS231%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM49.4%
    • Demand0.97

    0.4 miles away

  • St Patrick Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7QL · Leeds

    Ages 5–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM41.3%
    • Demand1.50

    0.4 miles away

  • Co-op Academy Brownhill

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7DH · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence8.0%
    • FSM55.4%
    • Demand0.93

    0.5 miles away

  • Shakespeare Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7NP · Leeds

    Ages 2–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM41.5%
    • Demand0.83

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 9ER · Leeds

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM54.4%
    • Demand0.95

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leeds · LS9 7AX · Leeds

    Ages 4–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence11.4%
    • FSM59.2%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr David Pattison
Telephone
01132359260

Official links