UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 140172

Abbey Park Academy

Academy sponsor led · Halifax · HX2 9DG

Ages 3–11 · 217 pupils · Calderdale

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

77%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

0.92 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-11-14

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)77%
Higher standard (RWM)13%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.9%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
4.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
176

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.92 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

12

Places offered

13

1st-preference offers

12

Total preferences (any rank)
29
Preferred offers (top 3)
13
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

217 pupils · 240 places

Pupils on roll
217
Boys / girls
115 / 102
School capacity
240
Capacity fill
217 / 240 (90%)
Free school meals
44.9%
FSM pupils
97
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: NORTHERN EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
NORTHERN EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Northern Education Trust
Headteacher
Ms Natasha Searby

Location

Address
Keighley Close, Illingworth
Postcode
HX2 9DG
Town
Halifax
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Calderdale
District
Calderdale
Constituency
Halifax
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Halifax, Calderdale, 217 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 44.9%.

Open schools in Halifax
58
Primary schools in Halifax
41
Academies among open schools in Halifax
53% (31)
Open schools in HX2
21
Primary in HX2
14
Open schools in Calderdale LA
115
Primary in Calderdale LA
82

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Halifax · HX2 9RL · Calderdale

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM29.2%
    • Demand0.96

    0.4 miles away

  • Ash Green Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Halifax · HX2 8QD · Calderdale

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM59.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Halifax · HX2 8AP · Calderdale

    Ages 3–11

    • KS237%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM65.4%
    • Demand1.14

    0.9 miles away

  • Bradshaw Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Halifax · HX2 9PF · Calderdale

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM16.7%
    • Demand0.91

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Halifax · HX2 8DQ · Calderdale

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM54.1%
    • Demand1.44

    0.9 miles away

  • Wainstalls School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy converter · Primary

    Halifax · HX2 7TE · Calderdale

    Ages 4–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM11.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Lee Mount Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Halifax · HX3 5EB · Calderdale

    Ages 3–11

    • KS239%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM53.7%
    • Demand0.96

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Natasha Searby
Telephone
01422246610

Official links