Official figures · Absence
Schools in Wirral by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Wirral. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnston Primary School Primary · Community school | 2.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 2 | Gayton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 3 | Brackenwood Infant School Primary · Community school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | West Kirby Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | Great Meols Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Co-op Academy Woodslee Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Poulton Lancelyn Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 8 | Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 10 | Greasby Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 11 | Pensby Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | Ladymount Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Brackenwood Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Greasby Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 15 | Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Christ The King Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Black Horse Hill Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Higher Bebington Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Heswall Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Thingwall Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Wirral Grammar School for Boys Secondary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Town Lane Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 23 | Townfield Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Thornton Hough Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 25 | Heygarth Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Stanton Road Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 27 | Wirral Grammar School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 28 | St John's Catholic Infant School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Raeburn Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Church Drive Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Upton Hall School FCJ Secondary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 32 | Mendell Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | — | |
| 33 | Eastway Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upton Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 35 | Moreton Christ Church CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Overchurch Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 37 | Mount Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Calday Grange Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 39 | St John's Catholic Junior School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Overchurch Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | West Kirby Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Holy Spirit Catholic and Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Mersey Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 45 | Chapelhill Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 46 | Manor Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 48 | Castleway Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 49 | Lingham Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 50 | Pensby High School Secondary · Foundation school | 7.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Wirral
Read how to compare schools and about our data.