Official figures · Absence
Schools in Telford by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Telford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redhill Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 2 | Newdale Primary School & Nursery Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 3 | St Peter's Church of England Controlled Primary School and Nursery Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 4 | Crudgington Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | St Peter's Bratton Church of England Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 6 | High Ercall Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Lightmoor Village Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Sir Alexander Fleming Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 9 | Allscott Meads Primary Academy Primary · Free schools | 4.4% | 2023/24 | — | |
| 10 | Wrockwardine Wood Infant School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Captain Webb Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Lawley Village Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Ladygrove Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 14 | Thomas Telford School City technology college | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Randlay Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Lawley Primary School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Hollinswood Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 18 | Grange Park Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Priorslee Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 20 | Dothill Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Muxton Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 22 | Holmer Lake Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Wombridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 25 | Old Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Aqueduct Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 27 | Wrekin View Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 28 | St George's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 29 | Hadley Learning Community - Primary Phase Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Holy Trinity Academy Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 32 | Teagues Bridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 33 | John Randall Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Windmill Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Buildwas Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 36 | Donnington Wood CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 37 | John Fletcher of Madeley Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Southall School Community special school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 39 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Dawley Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Madeley Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Ercall Wood Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | Charlton School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 44 | Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase Secondary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 45 | Donnington Wood Infant School and Nursery Centre Primary · Community school | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Haughton School Community special school | 8.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 47 | Lantern Academy Primary · Academy converter | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | The Telford Langley School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 10.3% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 49 | The Bridge School Community special school | 10.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 50 | Haberdashers' Abraham Darby Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 12.1% | 2023/24 | Needs attention |
Other figures for Telford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.