Official figures · Absence
Schools in Sutton Coldfield by overall absence
38 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Sutton Coldfield. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Streetly Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | Little Sutton Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 3.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 3 | Penns Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 4 | Four Oaks Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | Moor Hall Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | The Deanery Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 7 | Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Whitehouse Common Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Town Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Coppice Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 11 | St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | Hill West Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 13 | Boldmere Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Bishop Vesey's Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 15 | Walmley Junior School Primary · Foundation school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 16 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 17 | Maney Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | New Hall Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | Wylde Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 20 | Blackwood School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 21 | Walmley Infant School Primary · Foundation school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Manor Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Holland House Infant School and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 24 | Little Aston Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 25 | Mere Green Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | Boldmere Infant School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 27 | Curdworth Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 28 | Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Hollyfield Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | The Arthur Terry School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Bishop Walsh Catholic School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 32 | Minworth Junior and Infant School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Plantsbrook School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 34 | Sutton Park Primary Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Fairfax Secondary · Academy converter | 8.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Langley School Foundation special school | 8.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 37 | The Streetly Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | The Royal Sutton School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 14.0% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Sutton Coldfield
Read how to compare schools and about our data.