Official figures · Absence
Schools in Sunderland by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Sunderland. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benedict Biscop Church of England Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 3 | Cleadon Church of England Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Fulwell Infant School Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Ryhope Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | St Leonard's Catholic Primary School, Silksworth Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | Mill Hill Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Redby Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | East Herrington Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 10 | Fulwell Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 11 | Hudson Road Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 12 | St Benet's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Town End Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Hill View Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 16 | Ryhope Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 17 | Diamond Hall Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | St Paul's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 19 | Seaburn Dene Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | St Anne's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Hill View Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Valley Road Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Castletown Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Ryhope Infant School Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | New Silksworth Academy Junior Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | New Silksworth Academy Infant Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 28 | Grindon Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 29 | Bexhill Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 30 | Willow Wood Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Barnes Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | Hylton Castle Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Broadway Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Thorney Close Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Marsden Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Diamond Hall Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 37 | Barnes Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 38 | Richard Avenue Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Sunderland Primary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 40 | South Hylton Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | St Aidan's Catholic Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Northern Saints Church of England Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 43 | Hasting Hill Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Whitburn Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Grange Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 47 | Plains Farm Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 48 | Highfield Academy Primary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 49 | Farringdon Academy Primary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 50 | St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Town End Farm, Sunderland Primary · Academy converter | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged |
Other figures for Sunderland
Read how to compare schools and about our data.