Official figures · Absence
Schools in Stafford by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Stafford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | All Saints CofE (C) First School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 2.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Woodseaves CE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 2.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Green Lea First School Primary · Academy converter | 2.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 4 | St Michael's CofE (A) First School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 5 | Colwich CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Haughton St Giles CofE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Parkside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Leasowes Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 10 | Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 11 | Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 12 | St Andrew's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 13 | Oakridge Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Marshbrook First School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 15 | Flash Ley Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 16 | Gnosall St Lawrence Coe Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Anson CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 18 | Barnfields Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 21 | Penkridge Middle School Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | St Mary and St Chad CofE First School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Blessed Mother Teresa's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 24 | Church Eaton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 25 | Princefield First School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | St John's CofE Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Tillington Manor Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 28 | Burton Manor Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 29 | Silkmore Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 30 | Veritas Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Cooper Perry Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 32 | St Leonard's Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | St John's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 34 | St Leonard's CofE First School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 35 | St Austin's Catholic Primary School and Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 36 | Rowley Park Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Castlechurch Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | John Wheeldon Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | St John's CofE First School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 41 | Blessed William Howard Catholic School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 42 | Brewood Middle CofE Academy Middle deemed secondary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Marshlands School Community special school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 44 | Walton High School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 45 | Wolgarston High School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 46 | All Saints CofE Primary School, Bednall Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | King Edward VI High School Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | The Weston Road Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 49 | Sir Graham Balfour High School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 50 | Walton Hall Academy Academy special sponsor led | 10.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good |
Other figures for Stafford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.